Corrections

All the locally produced stories heard on New England Public Radio frequencies and seen on NEPR.net must go through our strict editorial process. Occasionally, we make mistakes. Below is the list, beginning March 27, 2017. See corrections prior to March 27, 2017 in the NEPR archives.

Much of the news coverage you hear on our frequencies and found on our website is produced by NPR. We carry the network’s programming, but are not involved in its editorial process. You can contact NPR and see a list of its corrections at NPR.org.

  • A story that was published on May 1, 2019, originally misspelled the name of Devon Greyson.
  • A story that first aired during All Things Considered on April 30, 2019, incorrectly said the overall number of incidents in Massachusetts was down 19 percent from 2018, when it should have said 2017. This was corrected for subsequent airings of the report.
  • In a story that aired during Morning Edition on April 29. 2019, NEPR incorrectly said a new train service should begin by "last summer." This was the result of a typo in the radio script. It should have said late summer.
  • In a story that aired during All Things Considered on March 29, 2019, NEPR incorrectly said sound from a performance rehearsal was recorded at the VA Medical Center in White River Junction, Vermont. The rehearsal actually took place at Northern Stage.
  • A photo in a story published on March 18, 2019, was initially incorrectly attributed. The correct photographer of Darby Dyar is Aaron Haesaert, not Keely Savoie Sexton.
  • The initial radio version of a story that aired during Morning Edition on March 11, 2019, incorrectly said the Big Y store in Adams, Massachusetts, closed "this week." It should have said last week.
  • A story published on February 14, 2019, incorrectly said that Hampshire College would begin notifying "faculty" about layoffs on Tuesday, February 19, when it should have said "staff." The college said it has not yet made a decision about faculty layoffs.
  • The initial radio version of a story that aired on January 22, 2019, said former Massachusetts Senate President Stan Rosenberg spent about $119,000 in political money between his resignation and the end of 2018. That number double-counted some credit card transactions, and also included refunds of campaign donations. A closer estimation for Rosenberg's spending is about $100,000.
  • A story published on January 7, 2019, had incorrect data that has been corrected. The Mass Cultural Council originally told NEPR that about 220,000 people receiving food stamps or cash assistance used their EBT cards through the first year of the Card to Culture program. The correct number is about 173,000.
  • A story published on January 7, 2019, incorrectly indicated that there are "thousands" of federal workers in western Massachusetts working for the Department of the Interior impacted by the shutdown. Reports say there are fewer than 2,000.
  • A story published on December 6, 2018, originally had an incorrect attribution for a flying eagle photo.
  • A story published on November 15, 2018, inaccurately said Steven Wise and his organization want to send three elephants to a sanctuary in Tennessee. The sanctuary is in California.
  • A story published on November 13, 2018, incorrectly spelled Dusty Christensen's name.
  • A story published on November 6, 2018, incorrectly stated the year of incorporation for Williamsburg, Massachusetts. It was 1771.
  • A story that aired during Morning Edition on November 5, 2018, incorrectly said that Hampden County Register of Deeds Donald Ashe died in June. It was July 10.
  • A story published on September 5, 2018, is about the 1st Congressional District, not the 2nd as an incorrect earlier headline indicated.
  • A story that first aired during Morning Edition on September 25, 2018, incorrectly said there are currently two senators from New England on the Judiciary Committee. There are three.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on August 22, 2018, initially and incorrectly identified a Massachusetts Gaming Commission meeting as a GameSense training.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on August 10, 2018, initially and incorrectly attributed Yokun Ridge in the Berkshires as a "popular spot for hikers, runners and mountain bikers." The popular spot is Kennedy Park in Lenox. Also, Yokun Ride is land Mass Aubudon is getting from Lenox, not vice versa.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on August 9, 2018, inaccurately stated the number of GOP challengers facing Vermont Governor Phil Scott in this year's primary. It's one challenger, not two.
  • A story that first aired during All Things Considered on July 26, 2018, incorrectly identified the location of Springfield's Harambee Festival. The location is William DeBerry School.
  • A story that first aired during All Things Considered on July 4, 2018, identified Leslie Ferrin's gallery by its former name.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on June 28, 2018, said retiring Berkshire Museum Director Van Shields was 82 years old. This relied on incorrect information from a museum spokesperson, who later said Shields is 68 years old.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on June 5, 2018, misspelled the name of Nashali Pagan.
  • In a story that aired during Morning Edition on June 1, 2018, we made a mistake with part of an interview subject's name. Her full name is Mayrangelique Rojas De Leon.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on May 14, 2018, incorrectly stated that Secretary of State William Galvin had been accused of doing political work on state time. The allegations, however, involve Galvin's staff -- not the secretary himself. The radio version of this interview did not contain the error.
  • A story that aired during Morning Edition on May 4, 2018, said Massachusetts state Senate candidate Chelsea Kline worked at Bay Path College. The school's name became Bay Path University in 2014.
  • story on Monday, April 30, 2018, included an incorrect name for the Connecticut Fund for the Environment. It is not the Connecticut Environmental Fund.
  • A story broadcast during All Things Considered on Monday, March 26, 2018, incorrectly referred to Thomas Aquinas College as Saint Thomas Aquinas College.
  • The web and All Things Considered broadcast version of a story on Thursday, March 22, 2018, incorrectly called the Springfield, Massachusetts, Catholic church organization an archdiocese. It is a diocese.
  • The broadcast version of a story said Greenfield Commonwealth Virtual School is the only online public school in Massachusetts. It was the first, but in 2014, a second school opened.
  • A story included the incorrect title for Christina Swaidan at Westfield State University. She is the Dean of Undergraduate Studies, not the Dean of Students.
  • A story incorrectly stated the date the Montague Select Board announcement that Chip Dodge and the town agreed he'd leave the job of police chief. The correct date was March 5, 2018.
  • A story included a portrait of a person a Cincinnati Art Museum donor says is Samuel T. Bowles, 1797-1851. While Samuel Bowles II lived the same years, the portrait is not verified as the same person, so it's been removed.
  • During a Morning Edition sportscast on Monday, February 5, 2018, we incorrectly said the Boston Celtics lost the day before to Portland 97 to 96. Thanks to a buzzer-beater from Al Horford, the Celtics actually won that game.
  • An interview that aired during Morning Edition on Tuesday, January 30, 2018, incorrectly said the Boston Globe had found 70 examples of fraud, diversion of assets and other losses at charities in Massachusetts over the past seven years. We should have said that number represents all of New England.
  • A story that aired during Morning Edition on Friday, January 26, 2018, incorrectly referenced comments made by Group Insurance Commission Executive Director Roberta Herman "today." We should have said "yesterday."
  • A story that aired during Morning Edition on Thursday, January 25, 2018, incorrectly stated that new research on lobster conservation techniques was published "today." We should have said "this week."
  • A story that first aired during All Things Considered on Tuesday, December 12, 2017, incorrectly referenced Humane Society of America. It should have said Human Society of the United States.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on December 11, 2017, incorrectly said the dirt roads in Sandisfield, Mass., would be plowed by private contractors. In fact, those roads will be handled by a combination of contractors, town employees and residents.
  • A story that aired during Morning Edition on November 6, 2017, incorrectly said there were roughly 200,000 dams and culverts in the Northeast that no longer serve a purpose. In fact, the FWS said those structures -- the majority of which are culverts -- no longer serve their "original" purpose. While many of the culverts need to be replaced or made larger, they still serve the purpose of allowing a stream to flow under a roadway.
  • A story that first aired during Morning Edition on October 31, 2017, incorrectly said Anthony Benedetti was glad Massachusetts' chief justice called on the legislature to raise the hourly rate for attorneys. Benedetti did not say that specifically, but did say the rate needs to be addressed.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on October 24, 2017, attributed a comment to a Springfield school district spokesperson. It was a Worcester school district spokesperson.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on October 23, 2017, included an incorrect spelling of Gina-Louise Sciarra's name.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on September 4, 2017, misstated the number of people in New England who received a deferral under DACA. The "nearly 35,000" number we originally used includes renewals for the program, so some people were counted twice or more. The correct number is about 15,000, which is the total number of individuals to use a New England address on their initial application.
  • A story that aired during Morning Edition on August 18, 2017, did not include the full name of the author Crystal Senter-Brown.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on August 11, 2017, included an incorrect first name for David Narkewicz, the mayor of Northampton, Mass. 
  • A story read during Morning Edition on July 31, 2017, mistakenly said the Red Sox recently ended a 9-game winning streak. That streak actually belonged to the Kansas City Royals.
  • A story read during Morning Edition on July 12, 2017, said Red Sox player Mookie Betts doubled and scored during the All-Star Game. This was the result of an Associated Press error. Betts was actually hitless, and the AP confused him with Jonathan Schoop of the Baltimore Orioles.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on May 10, 2017, included an incorrect spelling of UMass doctoral candidate Alexandra Purdue-Smithe's last name.
  • A story posted to NEPR.net on April 4, 2017, included an incorrect spelling of Lord Jeffery Amherst's first name.
  • A story that aired on Morning Edition on April 4, 2017, incorrectly reported the cap on refunds on produce purchases by SNAP recipients. The refund caps range from $40 to $80 per household, instead of $20 to $80.