Saturday Opera

NEPR | Saturdays at 1:00 p.m. (see schedule for alternative times)

New England Public Radio presents Saturday Opera throughout the year from the country’s top opera houses, including the Metropolitan Opera, LA Opera, San Francisco Opera and the Houston Opera.

The Metropolitan Opera broadcasts returns Saturday December 1, 2018 and will run to May 11, 2019 at 1 p.m. on NEPR unless otherwise noted.

Credit Metropolitan Opera

Below is the 2018-19 schedule for the Metropolitan Opera radio broadcasts. All start times are 1:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Schedule is subject to change, per Met Opera.

2018

December 1

MEFISTOFELE (Boito)

Joseph Colaneri; Angela Meade (Margherita), Jennifer Check (Elena), Michael Fabiano (Faust), Christian Van Horn (Mefistofele)

December 8

IL TRITTICO (Puccini)

Bertrand de Billy; Amber Wagner (Giorgetta), Stephanie Blythe (Frugola), Marcelo Álvarez (Luigi), George Gagnidze (Michele),

Maurizio Muraro (Talpa); Kristine Opolais (Suor Angelica), Maureen McKay (Sister Genovieffa), Stephanie Blythe (La Principessa);

Kristina Mkhitaryan (Lauretta), Stephanie Blythe (Zita), Atalla Ayan (Rinuccio), Plácido Domingo (Gianni Schicchi), Maurizio Muraro (Simone)

December 15

LA TRAVIATA (Verdi) – New Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Diana Damrau (Violetta Valéry), Juan Diego Flórez (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

December 22

LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST (Puccini)

Performance from October 27, 2018

Marco Armiliato; Eva-Maria Westbroek (Minnie), Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Carlo Bosi (Nick), Željko Lučić (Jack Rance), Michael Todd Simpson (Sonora), Matthew Rose (Ashby), Oren Gradus (Jake Wallace)

December 29

THE MAGIC FLUTE (Mozart)

Harry Bicket; Erin Morley (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Ben Bliss (Tamino), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Alfred Walker (Speaker), Morris Robinson (Sarastro)

2019

January 5

OTELLO (Verdi)

Gustavo Dudamel; Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Emilia), Stuart Skelton (Otello), Alexey Dolgov (Cassio), Željko Lučić (Iago), James Morris (Lodovico)

January 12

ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Cilea) – New Production

Gianandrea Noseda; Anna Netrebko (Adriana Lecouvreur), Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa de Bouillon), Piotr Beczała (Maurizio), Carlo Bosi (The Abbé), Ambrogio Maestri (Michonnet), Maurizio Muraro (Prince de Bouillon)

January 19

PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE (Debussy)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Isabel Leonard (Mélisande), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Geneviève), Paul Appleby (Pelléas), Kyle Ketelsen (Golaud), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Arkel)

January 26

MARNIE (Muhly) – New Production/Met Premiere

Performance from November 10, 2018

Robert Spano; Isabel Leonard (Marnie), Janis Kelly (Mrs. Rutland), Denyce Graves (Marnie's mother), Iestyn Davies (Terry Rutland), Christopher Maltman (Mark Rutland)

February 2

CARMEN (Bizet)

Louis Langrée; Aleksandra Kurzak (Micaëla), Clémentine Margaine (Carmen), Roberto Alagna (Don José), Alexander Vinogradov (Escamillo)

February 9

IOLANTA (Tchaikovsky) / BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE (Bartók)

Henrik Nánási; Sonya Yoncheva (Iolanta), Matthew Polenzani (Count Gottfried Vaudémont), Alexey Markov (Robert, Duke of Burgundy), Elchin Azizov (Ibn-Hakia), Vitalij Kowaljow (René, King of Provence); Angela Denoke (Judith), Gerald Finley (Bluebeard)

February 16

DON GIOVANNI (Mozart)

Cornelius Meister; Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Donna Anna), Federica Lombardi (Donna Elvira), Aida Garifullina (Zerlina), Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Don Ottavio), Luca Pisaroni (Don Giovanni), Ildar Abdrazakov (Leporello), Brandon Cedel (Masetto), Štefan Kocán (The Commendatore)

February 23

RIGOLETTO (Verdi)

Nicola Luisotti; Nadine Sierra (Gilda), Ramona Zaharia (Maddalena), Vittorio Grigolo (Duke of Mantua), Roberto Frontali (Rigoletto), Štefan Kocán (Sparafucile)

March 2

LA FILLE DU RÉGIMENT (Donizetti)

Enrique Mazzola; Pretty Yende (Marie), Stephanie Blythe (Marquise of Berkenfield), Javier Camarena (Tonio), Maurizio Muraro (Sulpice)

March 9

DAS RHEINGOLD (Wagner)

Philippe Jordan; Wendy Bryn Harmer (Freia), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Karen Cargill (Erda), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Günther Groissböck (Fasolt), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fafner)

March 16

FALSTAFF (Verdi)

Richard Farnes; Golda Schultz (Nannetta), Ailyn Pérez (Alice Ford), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Meg Page), Francesco Demuro (Fenton), Ambrogio Maestri (Falstaff), Juan Jesús Rodríguez (Ford)

March 23

SAMSON ET DALILA (Saint-Saëns) – New Production

Mark Elder; Anita Rachvelishvili (Dalila), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Samson), Laurent Naouri (High Priest), Tomasz Konieczny (Abimélech), Günther Groissböck (The Old Hebrew)

March 30 @ 12:30 p.m.

DIE WALKÜRE (Wagner)

Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Stuart Skelton (Siegmund), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Günther Groissböck (Hunding)

April 6

TOSCA (Puccini)

Carlo Rizzi; Jennifer Rowley (Tosca), Joseph Calleja (Cavaradossi), Wolfgang Koch (Scarpia), Philip Cokorinos (Sacristan)

April 13 @ 12:30 p.m.

SIEGFRIED (Wagner)

Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Erin Morley (Woodbird), Karen Cargill (Erda), Stefan Vinke (Siegfried), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Michael Volle (Wanderer), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fafner)

April 20

LA CLEMENZA DI TITO (Mozart)

Lothar Koenigs; Ying Fang (Servilia), Elza van den Heever (Vitellia), Joyce DiDonato (Sesto), Paula Murrihy (Annio), Matthew Polenzani (Tito), Christian Van Horn (Publio)

April 27 @ 12:00 p.m.

GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG (Wagner)

Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Edith Haller (Gutrune), Sarah Connolly (Waltraute), Andreas Schager (Siegfried), Evgeny Nikitin (Gunther), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Eric Owens (Hagen)

May 4

LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES (Bizet)

Performance from Fall 2018

Emmanuel Villaume; Pretty Yende (Leïla), Javier Camarena (Nadir), Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga), Nicolas Testé (Nourabad)

May 11

DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES (Poulenc)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Isabel Leonard (Blanche de la Force), Adrianne Pieczonka (Mme Lidoine), Erin Morley (Constance), Karen Cargill (Mère Marie), Karita Mattila (First Prioress), David Portillo (Chevalier de la Force), Dwayne Croft (Marquis de la Force)